VLSI-SOC 2018

26th IFIP/IEEE International Conference
on Very Large Scale Integration
Verona, 8-10 October, Roseo Hotel Leon D'oro.

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE


GENERAL CHAIRS

Graziano Pravadelli (University of Verona, IT)

Todd Austin (University of Michigan, USA)


PROGRAM CHAIRS

Nicola Bombieri (University of Verona, IT)

Masahiro Fujita (University of Tokyo, JP)


SPECIAL SESSION CHAIRS

Sirnivas Katkoori (University of South Florida, USA)

Katell Morin-Allory (TIMA Laboratory, FR)


PHD FORUM CHAIRS

Kiyoung Choi (Seoul National University, KOR)

Sara Vinco (Politecnico di Torino, IT)


INDUSTRIAL CHAIR

Yervant Zorian (Synopsys, USA)


LOCAL CHAIR

Franco Fummi (University of Verona, IT)


PUBLICITY CHAIRS

Ricardo Reis (UFRGS, BR)

Matteo Sonza Reorda (Politecnico di Torino, IT)


PUBBLICATION CHAIRS

Davide Bertozzi (University of Ferrara, IT)

Mahdi Tala (University of Ferrara, IT)


REGISTRATION CHAIR

Michele Lora (Singapore University of Technology and Design, SGP)


PROGRAM COMMITTEE



Track 1: Analog, mixed-signal, and sensor architectures

  • Piero Malcovati, University of Pavia, Italy (Track Chair)

  • Tetsuya Iizuka, University of Tokyo, Japan (Track Chair)



Track 2: Digital architectures: NoC, multi- and many-core, hybrid, and reconfigurable

  • Ian O'Connor, Lyon Institute of Nanotechnology, France (Track Chair)

  • Michael Huebner, Ruhr-Universitat Bochum, Germany (Track Chair)



Track 3: CAD: Synthesis and analysis

  • Srinivas Katkoori, University of South Florida, USA (Track Chair)

  • Ibrahim Elfadel, Masdar Institute, UAE (Track Chair)



Track 4: Prototyping, verification, modeling, and simulation

  • Tiziana Margaria, Lero, Ireland (Track Chair)

  • Katell Morin-Allory, Grenoble Intitute of Technology, France (Track Chair)



Track 5: Circuits and systems for signal processing and communications

  • Fatih Ugurdag, Ozyegin University, Turkey (Track Chair)

  • Luc Claesen, Hasselt University, Belgium (Track Chair)



Track 6: IoT, embedded and cyberphysical systems: Architecture, design, and software

  • Zebo Peng, Linkoping University, Sweden (Track Chair)

  • Donatella Sciuto, Politecnico di Milano, Italy (Track Chair)



Track 7: Low-power and thermal-aware IC design

  • Dimitrios Soudris, National Technical University of Athens NTUA, Greece (Track Chair)

  • Alberto Macii, Politecnico di Torino, Italy (Track Chair)



Track 8: Emerging technologies and computing paradigms

  • Andrea Calimera, Politecnico di Torino, Italy (Track Chair)

  • Ricardo Reis, UFRGS, Brazil (Track Chair)



Track 9: Variability, reliability, and test

  • Salvador Mir, University of Grenoble Alpes, France (Track Chair)

  • Matteo Sonza Reorda, Politecnico di Torino, Italy (Track Chair)



Track 10: Hardware security

  • Mihalis Maniatakos, New York University Abu Dhabi, UAE (Track Chair)

  • Lilian Bossuet, University St. Etienne, France (Track Chair)



Track 11: Machine learning for SoC design and for electronic design automation

  • Mehdi Tahoori, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany (Track Chair)

  • Manuel Barragan, TIMA, France (Track Chair)


Members of the Technical Program Committee





STEERING COMMITTEE


- Manfred Glesner, TU Darmstadt, Germany

- Matthew Guthaus, UC Santa Cruz, USA

- Luis Miguel Silveira, INESC ID, Portugal

- Fatih Ugurdag, Ozyegin University, Turkey

- Salvador Mir, TIMA, France

- Ricardo Reis, UFRGS, Brazil

- Chi-Ying Tsui, HKUST, Hong Kong, China

- Ian O'Connor, INL, France

- Masahiro Fujita, The University of Tokyo, Japan